
What is Alberhill Ranch in Lake Elsinore?
Alberhill Ranch is the hillside community on the north end of Lake Elsinore, up off Nichols Road and the I-15, with the lake below you on one side and the mountains on the other. If you want the whole city first, the lake, the commute and the neighborhoods, start with our Lake Elsinore city guide, and for the honest pros and cons read living in Lake Elsinore. This post is just about the new construction in Alberhill Ranch: what it costs, what is sold out, and what you pay every month on top of the mortgage.
The plan is old, the houses are new. The city filed the first environmental notice for the Alberhill Ranch Specific Plan with the state back in 1988. The newest phase is Pulte's: 344 detached homes south of Nichols Road, between Alberhill Ranch Road and Terra Cotta Road, that went to the City Council for design approval in April 2023 (Patch, April 14, 2023). Those homes are being sold today under two brand names from the same company, Pulte and Centex, in four collections:
| Collection | Builder | Status on November 2, 2026 | Plan sizes per the builder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crestly at Alberhill Ranch | Centex | Selling, from about $610K | 1,959 to 2,824 sq ft |
| Fairfield at Alberhill Ranch | Pulte | Selling, from about $645K (its smallest plan is sold out) | 2,191 to 2,824 sq ft |
| Linden at Alberhill Ranch | Pulte | Selling, from about $695K (its largest plan is sold out) | 2,792 to 3,337 sq ft |
| Ridgeline at Alberhill Ranch | Pulte | Sold out, call for pricing | Not listed |
Sources: Centex Crestly, Pulte Fairfield, Pulte Linden and Pulte Ridgeline, all checked November 2, 2026.
What do you get for the HOA? Per the builder pages: a clubhouse, a junior Olympic size pool, a children's wading pool and splash park, a half-court basketball court, three parks with picnic areas and miles of walking trails. Pulte also points to a 22-acre park. And the school is right there. Alberhill Elementary, a Lake Elsinore Unified K-5 school at 4170 Brianna Circle, opened in August 2020. Always confirm the assigned school for your exact address with the district before you sign.

How much are new homes in Alberhill Ranch right now?
On November 2, 2026, six plans were still offered to build in Alberhill Ranch, from about $610,000 to about $695,000. A "from" price is the base price of that plan on the cheapest lot, before lot premiums, options and upgrades. Builders change these every few weeks, so treat this table as a snapshot with a date on it. Prices are rounded to the nearest $5,000.
| Plan (collection, builder) | Builder "from" price, rounded | Size and layout per the builder |
|---|---|---|
| Gateway (Crestly, Centex) | About $610,000 | 1,959 sq ft, 4 bed, 2 bath, single story |
| Pathmaker (Crestly, Centex) | About $635,000 | 2,404 sq ft, 5 bed, 2.5 bath, two-story |
| Brinnon (Fairfield, Pulte) | About $645,000 | 2,654 sq ft, 4 to 5 bed, 2.5 to 3 bath, two-story |
| Visionary (Fairfield, Pulte) | About $660,000 | 2,824 sq ft, 5 to 6 bed, 3 to 4 bath, two-story |
| Visionary (Crestly, Centex) | About $675,000 | 2,824 sq ft, 5 bed, 3 bath, two-story |
| Stanwood (Linden, Pulte) | About $695,000 | 2,792 sq ft, 4 to 6 bed, 2.5 to 4 bath, two-story, 3-car garage |
Sources: Centex and Pulte plan pages for each plan, checked November 2, 2026. Notice the Visionary shows up twice. It is the same 2,824 square foot design sold under both brands, at two different base prices and with a different bedroom count listed. That is worth asking about at the sales office.
Already sold out
Two plans were marked sold out to build: Pulte's Stella, a 2,191 square foot single-story at Fairfield last listed from about $600,000, and Pulte's Prodigy, the 3,337 square foot, 5 to 7 bedroom plan at Linden last listed from about $745,000. Ridgeline at Alberhill Ranch was sold out completely. Now, here is my honest read on that: with Stella gone, the Centex Gateway is the only single-story plan left to build in Alberhill Ranch. If one level matters to you, that is the plan to go see first, before it goes the same way.
Move-in-ready homes
If you need to close sooner, the builders also listed ten quick move-in homes, several of them former models:
- Crestly (Centex): two homes, about $635,000 and about $695,000.
- Fairfield (Pulte): four homes from about $710,000 to about $800,000, including two model homes.
- Linden (Pulte): four homes from about $795,000 to about $920,000, including two model homes.
Every one of them showed a higher "was" price next to it, like a Linden model listed at about $920K, down from about $1.17M. Those "was" numbers usually include the upgrades and lot premium already built into the house, so compare price per square foot and what is actually included, not the size of the markdown.
Have Alberhill Ranch prices gone up since my 2024 tour?
They have, but less than you might think, at least on the base prices. When I filmed my Alberhill Ranch tour in early 2024, the 1,959 square foot single-story was starting at about $600,000, and the 3,337 square foot plan was starting at about $730,000. Here is where those same sizes sat on November 2, 2026:
| Plan size | Starting price in my February 2024 video | Builder price, November 2, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,959 sq ft, 4 bed, single story | About $600,000 | About $610,000 (Centex Gateway) |
| 3,337 sq ft, 5 to 7 bed, two-story | About $730,000 | About $745,000 last listed (Pulte Prodigy, now sold out to build); move-in-ready Prodigy homes listed at about $850,000 and up |
So the starting line moved about $10,000 to $15,000 in close to three years. The bigger story is the incentives, because that is where the builders are competing right now.
| Offer | What it said | Source, date |
|---|---|---|
| Market benchmark | 30-year fixed average 7.24% | Freddie Mac, week of October 29, 2026 |
| Pulte 30-year fixed | 4.99% (5.178% APR) on certain inventory homes that contract between October 26 and November 15, 2026 and close by December 15, 2026 | Pulte Alberhill Ranch pages, rate as of October 26, 2026 |
| Pulte 7/6 ARM | 4.99% on select quick move-in homes, with the APR shown per home (5.857% to 6.039% on the pages we checked), fixed for 7 years, then adjusts every 6 months | Pulte Alberhill Ranch pages, checked November 2, 2026 |
Read the fine print with me. Pulte's 30-year example assumes a home of about $925K, 20% down, a 780 credit score, financing through its affiliate Pulte Mortgage, and 1.43% in discount points paid by the buyer. You are not required to use the builder's lender, but the rate depends on it. And an ARM is fixed only for the first seven years. I am not going to tell you which loan to take. What I want is for you to get the offer in writing, then have an outside lender price the same house so you can compare the full payment, taxes and HOA included.
How much are HOA dues and Mello-Roos in Alberhill Ranch?
Plan on both. Pulte and Centex state on every Alberhill Ranch page that "Community Association fees required," but neither posts the monthly amount. Special taxes, the Mello-Roos part, depend on the exact parcel, so I am not going to guess a number here. You can get the real numbers before you commit, and here is how:
- Ask for the Notice of Special Tax. California requires the seller of a new home in a Community Facilities District to give you this notice before you sign (Government Code section 53341.5).
- Ask for the public report. The builder has to have a public report from the California Department of Real Estate, which covers the HOA budget and assessments, and you can ask for it before you are obligated to buy (California DRE, Public Reports).
- Run a neighbor's address. The city's STAX Property Finder shows the current year tax for each city-administered CFD on a parcel, the CFD name and the final year of the tax (City of Lake Elsinore). Plug in a finished home on the same street and you will see what that street actually pays.
- Check the full bill. The Riverside County Treasurer-Tax Collector portal shows every line on a tax bill, including school district and water district special taxes the city lookup does not cover.
Why does this matter so much? Because on a new home, the base 1% property tax is calculated on your purchase price, and the special taxes and HOA dues come on top of it. Two houses at the same price can have very different monthly payments. For how the whole bill stacks up, read our Riverside County property tax guide.
As a rough illustration only: about $610K with 10% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24% average for the week of October 29, 2026 works out to about $3,740 a month in principal and interest. Property tax, insurance, special taxes and HOA dues come on top, and your real rate depends on your loan.
How far is Alberhill Ranch from shopping, Temecula and the I-15?
It is closer than people expect for a hilltop community. The everyday stuff is right down the hill at the Nichols Road and Collier Avenue end of the I-15, and that is the on-ramp you will use for most trips.
| From the Lilah Circle area of Alberhill Ranch to | Road miles, about |
|---|---|
| Alberhill Elementary | 0.1 |
| Lake Elsinore Outlets | 2 |
| Costco, Central Avenue | 3.5 |
| Lake Elsinore City Hall, Main Street | 5 |
| Menifee City Hall | 14 |
| Murrieta City Hall | 15 |
| I-15 and SR-91 interchange, Corona | 17 |
| Old Town Temecula | 22 |
| Camp Pendleton Main Gate | 52 |
We measured these with OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM) on November 2, 2026. Being on the north end works in your favor if you commute toward Corona and the 91, and it adds a few miles if you head south to Temecula or Camp Pendleton. Either way it is the I-15, so drive your real route at the hour you would really drive it before you buy.
How does Alberhill Ranch compare with other new homes in Lake Elsinore?
Alberhill Ranch is not the cheapest new construction in Lake Elsinore, and it is priced a little above the city's overall median. Here is how the starting line looked against a few other new communities in town on the same day.
| Community (builder) | Builder "from" price, rounded | Plan sizes per the builder |
|---|---|---|
| Carrera at Terracina (KB Home) | About $540,000, plus cost of solar | About 1,435 to 2,389 sq ft, 3 to 4 bed |
| Crestly at Alberhill Ranch (Centex) | About $610,000 | 1,959 to 2,824 sq ft, 4 to 5 bed |
| Serene at Canyon Hills Heights (Tri Pointe) | Priced from the low $600,000s | 1,941 to 2,775 sq ft, 3 to 6 bed |
| Villa Real at Terracina (KB Home) | About $635,000, plus cost of solar, listed as final opportunity | About 1,742 to 2,218 sq ft, 3 bed |
Sources: KB Home Carrera at Terracina, KB Home Villa Real at Terracina and Tri Pointe Serene at Canyon Hills Heights, all checked November 2, 2026. This is not every builder in the city, just the ones we checked that day.
For the overall market, Redfin's median sale price for the 3 months ending August 2026 was $595,000 in Lake Elsinore, $575,000 in Menifee, $655,000 in Murrieta and $735,000 in Temecula. Those medians mix new and resale homes of every size, so a 2,800 square foot new home will naturally sit above them. If you are shopping new construction across the valley, compare this with our guides to new homes in Menifee by price tier, new construction in Murrieta and new homes in Winchester.